CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:237 G84132

Mr. Gerald H. Cresap, Jr.
ARCE Systems, Inc.
841 Worcester Road
Suite 312
Natick, Massachusetts 01760-2016

RE: The tariff classification of granular activated carbon from China.

Dear Mr. Cresap:

In your letter dated October 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is granular activated carbon derived from bituminous coal. The raw material is crushed, graded, washed, and then “activated” with steam. This material is intended for use as a water filtering media.

The applicable subheading for the granular activated carbon will be 3802.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Activated carbon; activated natural mineral products; animal black, including spent animal black: Activated carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division